CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Lone Mountain

California · San Francisco · 7,741 residents · 0.30 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Lone Mountain is a neighborhood of 7,741 people in San Francisco. 71% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $1,665,885. Owners hold 32% of the housing stock. The median age is 32.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. Median household income runs $148,126, well clear of the $82,259 US median. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Lone Mountain; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
71% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
32% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
7,741
Population density
25,977 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
32.5
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.30 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$148,126
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$63,865
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
68.1%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
14.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.480
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information7.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Arts, entertainment, food7%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services6.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade2.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Wholesale trade2.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Finance & insurance1.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical0.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$1,665,885
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,591
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
31.5%
68.5% rent
Vacancy rate
8.5%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.14 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
34.4%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
45.0%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
11.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic45.3%(3,503)
Black3.8%(292)
Hispanic / Latino11%(848)
Asian32.1%(2,485)
Other7.9%(613)
2024
White, non-Hispanic45.3%(3,503)
Black3.8%(292)
Hispanic / Latino11%(848)
Asian32.1%(2,485)
Other7.9%(613)
Diversity Score
84
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
71.5%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.7%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
28.1%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
30.7 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
25.0%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
4.9%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
22.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
28.7%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
16.1%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.9%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
23.1%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
60.8%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.7%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
67.4%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
45.1%
Female
54.9%
Foreign born
24.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
2.6%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
12.4%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
2.3%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
94.9%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
64.4%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
6.3%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in San Francisco

Drill deeper

Places similar to Lone Mountain

Head to head

Compare Lone Mountain side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California?

Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California has about 7,741 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California?

The typical household in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California earns about $148,126 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California expensive?

In Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California, the median home is worth about $1,665,885, and the typical rent is about $2,591 a month.

How educated are people in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California?

About 71.5% of adults age 25 and over in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California?

About 14.6% of people in Lone Mountain, San Francisco, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
San Francisco

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →