United States › Kentucky › Wolfe County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Wolfe County Kentucky · 6,503 residents · 222 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wolfe County is home to 6,503 people in Kentucky. The poverty rate is 44.3%, above the 13.2% national rate. That trails the Kentucky median by roughly 51%. Median home value sits at $31,600. Households take in $11,000 at the median, 63% less than the US figure. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wolfe County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $11,000
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $19,310 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $10,321 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 35.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$31,600
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$162
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $250 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.9% in 2000
25.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(6,981)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(36)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(6,501)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 10.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 53.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 28.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 80.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 36%(54)
Share of the 150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wolfe County Head to head
Compare Wolfe County to nearby counties WOLFE COUNTY VS
Menifee County
Income $45,096 +310%
Home value $125,800 +298%
Population 6,430 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOLFE COUNTY VS
Lee County
Income $37,568 +242%
Home value $83,900 +166%
Population 7,297 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOLFE COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $47,913 +336%
Home value $118,200 +274%
Population 14,415 +129%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WOLFE COUNTY VS
Breathitt County
Income $34,808 +216%
Home value $70,300 +122%
Population 12,558 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wolfe County, Kentucky? Wolfe County, Kentucky has about 6,503 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wolfe County, Kentucky? The typical household in Wolfe County, Kentucky earns about $11,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wolfe County, Kentucky expensive? In Wolfe County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $31,600, and the typical rent is about $162 a month.
How educated are people in Wolfe County, Kentucky? About 7.7% of adults age 25 and over in Wolfe County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wolfe County, Kentucky? About 44.3% of people in Wolfe County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here