United States › Wyoming › Arvada CITY · 2010 ACS
Arvada Wyoming · 43 residents · 1.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Arvada is a city of 43 people in Wyoming. The median age is 46.9, about 10 years above the US median. That is roughly 63% ahead of the Wyoming median. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals. Median household income runs $87,857, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 210%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
1 13 26 38 50 2000 2010 2020 2024 Arvada Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,857
+484%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $11,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,500 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,700
+210%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 77.8% in 2000
52.0% rent
from 60.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(28)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(42)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 100.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Arvada Head to head
Compare Arvada to nearby cities ARVADA VS
Sheridan
Income $62,867 −28%
Home value $340,600 +317%
Population 20,015 +200050%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARVADA VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 −7%
Home value $264,500 +224%
Population 34,024 +340140%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARVADA VS
Miles City
Income $67,727 −23%
Home value $200,200 +145%
Population 8,450 +84400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARVADA VS
Casper
Income $70,218 −20%
Home value $260,400 +219%
Population 58,771 +587610%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arvada, Wyoming? Arvada, Wyoming has about 43 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Arvada, Wyoming? The typical household in Arvada, Wyoming earns about $87,857 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arvada, Wyoming expensive? In Arvada, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $81,700.
How educated are people in Arvada, Wyoming? About 21.7% of adults age 25 and over in Arvada, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arvada, Wyoming? About 0.0% of people in Arvada, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here