United States › West Virginia › Oakvale CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Oakvale West Virginia · 143 residents · 0.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Oakvale is home to 143 people in West Virginia. 48.3% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. The typical home is worth $20,800. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 35% less than in West Virginia as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
41 99 157 215 273 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oakvale Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,438
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $22,500 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $9,593 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$20,800
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $25,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$225
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $225 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 82.8% in 2000
20.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(139)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(143)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 3.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 51.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation No data for the years selected.
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 88.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Oakvale Head to head
Compare Oakvale to nearby cities OAKVALE VS
Bluefield
Income $49,375 +267%
Home value $105,400 +407%
Population 9,158 +6838%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAKVALE VS
Pulaski
Income $49,491 +268%
Home value $160,500 +672%
Population 8,807 +6572%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAKVALE VS
Wytheville
Income $47,270 +252%
Home value $196,800 +846%
Population 8,128 +6058%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OAKVALE VS
Radford
Income $57,348 +327%
Home value $220,700 +961%
Population 17,243 +12963%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oakvale, West Virginia? Oakvale, West Virginia has about 143 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Oakvale, West Virginia? The typical household in Oakvale, West Virginia earns about $13,438 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oakvale, West Virginia expensive? In Oakvale, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $20,800, and the typical rent is about $225 a month.
How educated are people in Oakvale, West Virginia? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Oakvale, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oakvale, West Virginia? About 48.3% of people in Oakvale, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here