United States › West Virginia › Hilltop CITY
Hilltop West Virginia · 397 residents · 0.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hilltop is home to 397 people in West Virginia. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 47.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $56,300. Households here earn about 48% less than in West Virginia as a whole. There are 258 fewer people here than in 2023.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 607 / sq mi
−39%since 2023
from 1,002 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 50.2 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
353 477 601 725 849 2010 2020 2024 Hilltop Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,884
−38%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $48,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $23,622 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 20.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.380 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$56,300
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $61,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 82.5% in 2023
33.3% rent
from 10.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.50 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 30.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 84%(550)
Hispanic / Latino 14.2%(93)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97%(385)
from 34 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 43.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 21.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 13.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 17.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 40.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 13.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 36.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+14.2 ptssince 2023
from 85.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 71.9%(41)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hilltop Head to head
Compare Hilltop to nearby cities HILLTOP VS
Beckley
Income $45,826 +48%
Home value $158,000 +181%
Population 16,373 +4024%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLTOP VS
Charleston
Income $65,812 +113%
Home value $203,300 +261%
Population 46,117 +11516%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLTOP VS
South Charleston
Income $63,884 +107%
Home value $155,400 +176%
Population 13,072 +3193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILLTOP VS
Bluefield
Income $49,375 +60%
Home value $105,400 +87%
Population 9,158 +2207%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hilltop, West Virginia? Hilltop, West Virginia has about 397 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hilltop, West Virginia? The typical household in Hilltop, West Virginia earns about $30,884 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hilltop, West Virginia expensive? In Hilltop, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $56,300.
How educated are people in Hilltop, West Virginia? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hilltop, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hilltop, West Virginia? About 18.1% of people in Hilltop, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here