United States › West Virginia › Beaver CITY
Beaver West Virginia · 695 residents · 4.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Beaver is a city of 695 people in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The population has fallen 50% since 2000. That trails the West Virginia median by roughly 48%. The typical home is worth $105,200, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 160 / sq mi
−55%since 2009
from 352 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
528 802 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beaver Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,870
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,863 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,694 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.393 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,200
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 76.2% in 2000
23.2% rent
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
+19.1 ptssince 2009
from 80.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(1,354)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(695)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 71.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
+44.5 ptssince 2020
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
+16.9 ptssince 2020
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
+25.1 ptssince 2020
from 74.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Beaver Head to head
Compare Beaver to nearby cities BEAVER VS
Beckley
Income $45,826 +48%
Home value $158,000 +50%
Population 16,373 +2256%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER VS
Bluefield
Income $49,375 +60%
Home value $105,400 same
Population 9,158 +1218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER VS
Charleston
Income $65,812 +113%
Home value $203,300 +93%
Population 46,117 +6536%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEAVER VS
South Charleston
Income $63,884 +107%
Home value $155,400 +48%
Population 13,072 +1781%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beaver, West Virginia? Beaver, West Virginia has about 695 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beaver, West Virginia? The typical household in Beaver, West Virginia earns about $30,870 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beaver, West Virginia expensive? In Beaver, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $105,200.
How educated are people in Beaver, West Virginia? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Beaver, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beaver, West Virginia? About 14.5% of people in Beaver, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Beaver, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Beaver, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 549 residents, a change of about -44 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here