United States › Wisconsin › Van Dyne CITY · 2020 ACS
Van Dyne Wisconsin · 292 residents · 0.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Van Dyne is a city of 292 people in Wisconsin. The median age is 47.5, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 34% since 2019. The typical home is worth $121,600.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 54.7 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
133 302 470 639 808 2010 2020 2024 Van Dyne Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,391
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $46,250 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $26,565 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.7% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,600
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $130,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$571
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $571 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 74.1% in 2019
19.8% rent
from 1.95 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(208)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88%(257)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 13.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 100.0% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 2.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.1% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 54.0% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 19.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.3% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Dyne Head to head
Compare Van Dyne to nearby cities VAN DYNE VS
Fond du Lac
Income $62,260 −5%
Home value $173,700 +43%
Population 44,541 +5823%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN DYNE VS
Oshkosh
Income $62,188 −5%
Home value $177,700 +46%
Population 67,460 +8871%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN DYNE VS
Neenah
Income $75,374 +15%
Home value $210,700 +73%
Population 27,638 +3575%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN DYNE VS
Waupun
Income $65,625 same
Home value $188,600 +55%
Population 11,150 +1383%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Dyne, Wisconsin? Van Dyne, Wisconsin has about 292 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Dyne, Wisconsin? The typical household in Van Dyne, Wisconsin earns about $65,391 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Dyne, Wisconsin expensive? In Van Dyne, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $121,600, and the typical rent is about $571 a month.
How educated are people in Van Dyne, Wisconsin? About 14.7% of adults age 25 and over in Van Dyne, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Dyne, Wisconsin? About 4.2% of people in Van Dyne, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here