United States › Wisconsin › Cataract CITY
Cataract Wisconsin · 138 residents · 0.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Cataract is a city of 138 people in Wisconsin. This skews young, with a median age of 24.9. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 33%. The typical home is worth $212,500. Median household income is $51,964, under the $82,259 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 24.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 232 / sq mi
−21%since 2023
from 293 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 38.3 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
44 92 140 188 236 2010 2020 2024 Cataract Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,964
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $73,333 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $32,543 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 47.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.303 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 13.6%
Education & health services 4.5%
Public administration 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$212,500
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $147,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 76.4% in 2023
28.1% rent
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.42 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.42 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 25.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 17.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(163)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(126)
from 15 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 91.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 83.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 14.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 95.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 50%(8)
Share of the 16 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cataract Head to head
Compare Cataract to nearby cities CATARACT VS
Sparta
Income $64,973 +25%
Home value $180,600 −15%
Population 9,974 +7128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CATARACT VS
Tomah
Income $51,274 −1%
Home value $174,300 −18%
Population 9,600 +6857%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CATARACT VS
Holmen
Income $79,899 +54%
Home value $285,900 +35%
Population 12,105 +8672%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CATARACT VS
Onalaska
Income $85,867 +65%
Home value $288,900 +36%
Population 20,297 +14608%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cataract, Wisconsin? Cataract, Wisconsin has about 138 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cataract, Wisconsin? The typical household in Cataract, Wisconsin earns about $51,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cataract, Wisconsin expensive? In Cataract, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $212,500.
How educated are people in Cataract, Wisconsin? About 32.4% of adults age 25 and over in Cataract, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cataract, Wisconsin? About 9.2% of people in Cataract, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here