United States › Vermont › West Pawlet CITY · 2020 ACS
West Pawlet Vermont · 220 residents · 0.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 220 people, West Pawlet is a city in Vermont. Households here earn about 57% less than in Vermont as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median household income is $27,105, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 49.0 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
205 250 294 338 383 2020 2024 West Pawlet Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,105
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $28,482 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $34,995 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 23.4% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 27.0% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,300
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $116,000 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$778
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $858 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 71.2% in 2021
25.6% rent
vs 2.77 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 4.1 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(298)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(204)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 11.1% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 87.4% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 2.4% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 36.9 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 97.7% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 2.3% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 58.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 20.2% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 4.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 4.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Pawlet Head to head
Compare West Pawlet to nearby cities WEST PAWLET VS
Glens Falls
Income $67,788 +150%
Home value $212,200 +84%
Population 14,383 +3808%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PAWLET VS
Glens Falls North
Income $77,881 +187%
Home value $308,100 +167%
Population 9,154 +2388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PAWLET VS
Rutland
Income $57,675 +113%
Home value $185,500 +61%
Population 15,363 +4075%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PAWLET VS
West Glens Falls
Income $93,239 +244%
Home value $255,800 +122%
Population 10,050 +2631%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Pawlet, Vermont? West Pawlet, Vermont has about 220 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Pawlet, Vermont? The typical household in West Pawlet, Vermont earns about $27,105 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Pawlet, Vermont expensive? In West Pawlet, Vermont, the median home is worth about $115,300, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.
How educated are people in West Pawlet, Vermont? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in West Pawlet, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Pawlet, Vermont? About 13.7% of people in West Pawlet, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here