United States › Vermont › Bolton Valley CITY · 2020 ACS
Bolton Valley Vermont · 295 residents · 0.44 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 295 people, Bolton Valley is a city in Vermont. This is an unusually credentialed place: 69% of adults have a four-year degree. The population has risen by half since 2021, adding 117 people. People stay put here: 63% were in the same home a year ago. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
69% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.1 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
152 191 230 269 308 2020 2024 Bolton Valley Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,250
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $100,417 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $46,815 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 51.1% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 5.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$225,000
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $208,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$1,330
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,446 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 54.3% in 2021
23.5% rent
vs 1.93 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.1 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(138)
Hispanic / Latino 15.7%(28)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.8%(268)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 64.2% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 33.3% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 37.2 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 70.1% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 90.3% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 65.0% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 1.7% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 1.7% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bolton Valley Head to head
Compare Bolton Valley to nearby cities BOLTON VALLEY VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 +27%
Home value $407,500 +81%
Population 10,921 +4234%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOLTON VALLEY VS
South Burlington
Income $106,667 +52%
Home value $443,400 +97%
Population 21,394 +8390%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOLTON VALLEY VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 +13%
Home value $381,500 +70%
Population 8,239 +3169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOLTON VALLEY VS
Burlington
Income $71,109 +1%
Home value $444,800 +98%
Population 44,019 +17368%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bolton Valley, Vermont? Bolton Valley, Vermont has about 295 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bolton Valley, Vermont? The typical household in Bolton Valley, Vermont earns about $70,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bolton Valley, Vermont expensive? In Bolton Valley, Vermont, the median home is worth about $225,000, and the typical rent is about $1,330 a month.
How educated are people in Bolton Valley, Vermont? About 68.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bolton Valley, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bolton Valley, Vermont? About 17.0% of people in Bolton Valley, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here