United States › Virginia › Motley CITY · 2010 ACS
Motley Virginia · 1,015 residents · 3.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Motley is a city of 1,015 people in Virginia. At a median age of 43.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. Households here earn about 41% less than in Virginia as a whole. Median home value sits at $91,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
638 743 849 954 1K 2010 2020 2024 Motley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,250
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $46,136 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,315 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.332 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 16.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Public administration 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$91,800
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $98,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$716
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $711 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 88.9% in 2011
26.3% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.36 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 27.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.1 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 61%(625)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.1%(732)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 18.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 74.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 77.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 17.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 9.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 10.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Motley Head to head
Compare Motley to nearby cities MOTLEY VS
Timberlake
Income $75,657 +109%
Home value $235,900 +157%
Population 12,725 +1189%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOTLEY VS
Forest
Income $81,552 +125%
Home value $319,800 +248%
Population 13,430 +1261%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOTLEY VS
Lynchburg
Income $57,947 +60%
Home value $229,800 +150%
Population 81,347 +8142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOTLEY VS
Madison Heights
Income $60,215 +66%
Home value $191,300 +108%
Population 10,266 +940%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Motley, Virginia? Motley, Virginia has about 1,015 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Motley, Virginia? The typical household in Motley, Virginia earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Motley, Virginia expensive? In Motley, Virginia, the median home is worth about $91,800, and the typical rent is about $716 a month.
How educated are people in Motley, Virginia? About 12.0% of adults age 25 and over in Motley, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Motley, Virginia? About 0.0% of people in Motley, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here