United States › Virginia › Draper CITY · 2010 ACS
Draper Virginia · 320 residents · 2.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Draper is home to 320 people in Virginia. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 31.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
262 348 435 521 607 2010 2020 2024 Draper Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,350
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $35,288 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $13,198 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.171 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,000
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $175,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 91.6% in 2011
17.4% rent
vs 4.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.57 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 47.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(460)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(298)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 15.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 61.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 69.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 31.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 39.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 20.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.2%(7)
Gulf War (1990s) 65.7%(88)
Share of the 134 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Draper Head to head
Compare Draper to nearby cities DRAPER VS
Pulaski
Income $49,491 +20%
Home value $160,500 +34%
Population 8,807 +2431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DRAPER VS
Radford
Income $57,348 +39%
Home value $220,700 +84%
Population 17,243 +4855%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DRAPER VS
Wytheville
Income $47,270 +14%
Home value $196,800 +64%
Population 8,128 +2236%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DRAPER VS
Christiansburg
Income $77,147 +87%
Home value $252,600 +111%
Population 22,442 +6349%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Draper, Virginia? Draper, Virginia has about 320 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Draper, Virginia? The typical household in Draper, Virginia earns about $41,350 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Draper, Virginia expensive? In Draper, Virginia, the median home is worth about $120,000.
How educated are people in Draper, Virginia? About 6.5% of adults age 25 and over in Draper, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Draper, Virginia? About 31.7% of people in Draper, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here