United States › Utah › Hildale CITY · 2020 ACS
Hildale Utah · 1,127 residents · 9.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hildale is home to 1,127 people in Utah. This skews young, with a median age of 20.3. The poverty rate is 37.9%, above the 12.8% national rate. The population has fallen 41% since 2000. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 20.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 88%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 13.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
883 1K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hildale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,189
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,679 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $4,782 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 41.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 11.9%
Public administration 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$253,800
+88%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$928
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $700 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 22.8% in 2000
41.2% rent
from 7.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(1,818)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(1,085)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(33)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 31.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 49.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 43.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 43.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Hildale Head to head
Compare Hildale to nearby cities HILDALE VS
Hurricane
Income $75,016 +29%
Home value $456,000 +80%
Population 25,745 +1852%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILDALE VS
Washington
Income $91,853 +58%
Home value $570,400 +125%
Population 37,107 +2713%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILDALE VS
St. George
Income $76,508 +31%
Home value $496,100 +95%
Population 108,713 +8142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HILDALE VS
Santa Clara
Income $96,475 +66%
Home value $558,100 +120%
Population 8,722 +561%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hildale, Utah? Hildale, Utah has about 1,127 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hildale, Utah? The typical household in Hildale, Utah earns about $58,189 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hildale, Utah expensive? In Hildale, Utah, the median home is worth about $253,800, and the typical rent is about $928 a month.
How educated are people in Hildale, Utah? About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in Hildale, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hildale, Utah? About 37.9% of people in Hildale, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hildale, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Hildale, Utah has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 198 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here