United States › Texas › Gardendale CITY · 2020 ACS
Gardendale Texas · 2,020 residents · 11.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,020 people, Gardendale is a city in Texas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. Owners hold 89% of the housing stock. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 823 people. The poverty rate is 1.8%, under the national 12.8%. The average commute runs 38 minutes.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 220%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
989 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gardendale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,304
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,069 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,592 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 31.8%
Transportation & warehousing 14.5%
Public administration 8.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$287,100
+220%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$847
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $510 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 87.9% in 2000
11.0% rent
from 2.50 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(1,010)
Hispanic / Latino 14%(168)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65.5%(1,324)
Hispanic / Latino 29.6%(598)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 21.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 21.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gardendale Head to head
Compare Gardendale to nearby cities GARDENDALE VS
Odessa
Income $73,472 −10%
Home value $223,100 −22%
Population 122,707 +7847%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDENDALE VS
Midland
Income $89,585 +10%
Home value $319,200 +11%
Population 147,615 +9461%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDENDALE VS
West Odessa
Income $65,234 −20%
Home value $126,300 −56%
Population 32,594 +2011%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDENDALE VS
Andrews
Income $73,690 −9%
Home value $196,300 −32%
Population 13,665 +785%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gardendale, Texas? Gardendale, Texas has about 2,020 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gardendale, Texas? The typical household in Gardendale, Texas earns about $81,304 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gardendale, Texas expensive? In Gardendale, Texas, the median home is worth about $287,100, and the typical rent is about $847 a month.
How educated are people in Gardendale, Texas? About 7.4% of adults age 25 and over in Gardendale, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gardendale, Texas? About 1.8% of people in Gardendale, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gardendale, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Gardendale, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 854 residents, a change of about 73 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here