United States › Tennessee › Banner Hill CITY · 2020 ACS
Banner Hill Tennessee · 1,426 residents · 1.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Banner Hill is home to 1,426 people in Tennessee. The median age is 48.6, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $104,800, having more than doubled since 2000. The population is up 35% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
959 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Banner Hill Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,938
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,946 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,784 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 27.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Public administration 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$104,800
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 75.9% in 2000
25.5% rent
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(1,037)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.3%(1,287)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(89)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 62.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 69.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 51.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 28.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(11)
Share of the 79 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Banner Hill Head to head
Compare Banner Hill to nearby cities BANNER HILL VS
Johnson City
Income $57,254 +19%
Home value $268,200 +156%
Population 74,943 +6089%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER HILL VS
Elizabethton
Income $46,975 −2%
Home value $172,900 +65%
Population 14,350 +1085%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER HILL VS
Greeneville
Income $49,889 +4%
Home value $227,400 +117%
Population 16,141 +1233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BANNER HILL VS
Kingsport
Income $52,490 +9%
Home value $234,100 +123%
Population 57,530 +4651%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Banner Hill, Tennessee? Banner Hill, Tennessee has about 1,426 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Banner Hill, Tennessee? The typical household in Banner Hill, Tennessee earns about $47,938 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Banner Hill, Tennessee expensive? In Banner Hill, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $104,800.
How educated are people in Banner Hill, Tennessee? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Banner Hill, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Banner Hill, Tennessee? About 14.8% of people in Banner Hill, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Banner Hill, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Banner Hill, Tennessee has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 336 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here