CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Ranshaw

Pennsylvania · 510 residents · 0.14 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 510 people, Ranshaw is a city in Pennsylvania. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $52,600. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 36%. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

510
+1%vs 2011
vs 506 in 2011
2010 – 2024
43.0
+5%vs 2011
vs 41.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.14 sq mi
Population, 20102024
280397514630747201020202024Ranshaw
2024708
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.5%(33)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.7%(29)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.7%(24)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 194.9%(25)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.5%(18)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412%(61)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4416.1%(82)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5412.9%(66)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6415.5%(79)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 749.8%(50)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.3%(32)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.2%(11)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,235
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $32,391 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$19,819
+9%vs 2011
vs $18,137 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
14.6%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
19.4%
+5.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.388
+16%vs 2011
vs 0.336 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information15.8%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade11.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade9.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing3.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services3.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction3.2%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$52,600
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $53,800 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$492
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $546 in 2011
US average: $853
74.2%
−9.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.6% in 2011
25.8% rent
20.7%
−6.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.9% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.15 people
−4%vs 2011
vs 2.24 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
22.1%
+0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 21.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
47.9%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
1.6
−2%vs 2011
vs 1.7 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(506)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(493)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(13)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Polish36.5%(205)
Italian16.2%(91)
German13.7%(77)
Irish12.6%(71)
Welsh5.2%(29)
Dutch4.1%(23)
English3.4%(19)
Ukrainian3%(17)
Greek1.2%(7)
Section 05

Education

9.7%
−5.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
77.7%
+1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
2.8%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.1 min
−1%vs 2011
vs 30.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
81.2%
+5.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
6.0%
−7.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
12.8%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
12.6%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.7%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
21.6%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 21.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

52.3%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 52.4% in 2011
47.7%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.6% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
5.9%
−7.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married16.3%(34)
Married74.6%(156)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced9.1%(19)
Women 15+
Never married22.6%(51)
Married71.2%(161)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced6.2%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.8%
−4.0 ptssince 2013
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
28.0%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
3.7%
−17.3 ptssince 2020
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
3.8%
−29.7 ptssince 2020
from 33.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
73.2%
+40.2 ptssince 2020
from 33.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
28.0%
−26.0 ptssince 2020
from 54.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
73.9%
+20.5 ptssince 2020
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(5)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ranshaw

Head to head

Compare Ranshaw to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania?

Ranshaw, Pennsylvania has about 510 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania earns about $32,235 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ranshaw, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Ranshaw, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $52,600, and the typical rent is about $492 a month.

How educated are people in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania?

About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania?

About 19.4% of people in Ranshaw, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →