United States › Pennsylvania › Nittany CITY · 2010 ACS
Nittany Pennsylvania · 658 residents · 1.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 658 people, Nittany is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 45.5, about 8 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 0%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.9% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
515 674 832 990 1K 2010 2020 2024 Nittany Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,417
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $56,657 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,085 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 18.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 4.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.295 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$138,800
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $138,700 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$635
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $684 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 89.8% in 2011
11.0% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.58 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 21.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 96.5%(634)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(23)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(643)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 11.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 85.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 35.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 92.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 22.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 15.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 76%(38)
Share of the 50 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Nittany Head to head
Compare Nittany to nearby cities NITTANY VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +2%
Home value $137,300 −1%
Population 8,500 +676%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NITTANY VS
State College
Income $45,424 same
Home value $437,800 +215%
Population 40,844 +3627%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NITTANY VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +74%
Home value $389,600 +181%
Population 8,624 +687%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NITTANY VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −11%
Home value $98,500 −29%
Population 8,385 +665%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Nittany, Pennsylvania? Nittany, Pennsylvania has about 658 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Nittany, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Nittany, Pennsylvania earns about $45,417 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nittany, Pennsylvania expensive? In Nittany, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $138,800, and the typical rent is about $635 a month.
How educated are people in Nittany, Pennsylvania? About 3.9% of adults age 25 and over in Nittany, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nittany, Pennsylvania? About 2.9% of people in Nittany, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here