CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mount Pleasant Mills

Pennsylvania · 464 residents · 1.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Pleasant Mills is a city of 464 people in Pennsylvania. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Growth has run 36% since 2000, or 122 more people. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 23%. Median rent is $555 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 70%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

464
+36%since 2000
from 342 in 2000
2000 – 2024
36.8
−1%since 2000
from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.60 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2133364585807032000201020202024Mount Pleasant Mills
2024503
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58.2%(38)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96%(28)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 143.9%(18)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.2%(24)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.8%(36)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3417%(79)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411%(51)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5412.5%(58)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410.6%(49)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 749.5%(44)
US avg: 7%
75 to 847.1%(33)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.3%(6)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,028
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $52,703
2000 – 2024
$15,369
+1%since 2000
from $15,180 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
6.3%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
12.4%
−0.8 ptssince 2000
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.358
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade19.4%
US avg: 10.9%
Wholesale trade17.6%
US avg: 7.2%
Information9%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance5%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical5%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction3.6%
US avg: 1.4%
Other services2.3%
US avg: 7%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.8%
US avg: 2.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$156,900
+70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
2000 – 2024
$555
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $365 in 2000
US average: $853
65.8%
−3.7 ptssince 2000
from 69.5% in 2000
34.2% rent
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.63 people
+4%since 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
33.1%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
17.1%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
4.0
+28%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.7%(341)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(456)
Black0.4%(2)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.3%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German53.1%(312)
Irish11.6%(68)
Swiss5.1%(30)
American4.6%(27)
English4.6%(27)
Dutch4.1%(24)
Swedish1.7%(10)
Welsh1.7%(10)
Slovak0.5%(3)
Section 05

Education

9.4%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
83.5%
+10.7 ptssince 2000
from 72.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
9.4%
+8.5 ptssince 2000
from 0.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.1 min
+99%since 2000
from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
82.3%
−10.9 ptssince 2009
from 93.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
15.8%
+11.1 ptssince 2009
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
1.9%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
13.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

17.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
15.8%
+6.7 ptssince 2009
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.7% in 2009
49.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.3% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
14.4%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.2%(52)
Married57%(98)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced12.8%(22)
Women 15+
Never married20.1%(43)
Married46.3%(99)
Widowed21.5%(46)
Divorced12.1%(26)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2013
from 4.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.5%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
20.7%
−24.8 ptssince 2020
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.3%
+14.9 ptssince 2020
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.2%
+1.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
75.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 76.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.1%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)50%(3)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era50%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Pleasant Mills

Head to head

Compare Mount Pleasant Mills to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania?

Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania has about 464 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania earns about $39,028 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $156,900, and the typical rent is about $555 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania?

About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania?

About 12.4% of people in Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →