United States › Pennsylvania › Lamar CITY
Lamar Pennsylvania · 570 residents · 1.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Lamar is a city of 570 people in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 45.7, about 7 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $158,900.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 452 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 43.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
545 593 642 690 738 2010 2020 2024 Lamar Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,400
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $72,721 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,103 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 44.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 8.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.314 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.4%
Public administration 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$158,900
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $170,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 83.8% in 2023
14.2% rent
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.29 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 27.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(588)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(27)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(534)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(27)
from 12 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 93.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 68.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 22.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 28.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 84.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lamar Head to head
Compare Lamar to nearby cities LAMAR VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 −31%
Home value $137,300 −14%
Population 8,500 +1391%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMAR VS
State College
Income $45,424 −32%
Home value $437,800 +176%
Population 40,844 +7066%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMAR VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +19%
Home value $389,600 +145%
Population 8,624 +1413%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAMAR VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −39%
Home value $98,500 −38%
Population 8,385 +1371%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lamar, Pennsylvania? Lamar, Pennsylvania has about 570 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lamar, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Lamar, Pennsylvania earns about $66,400 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lamar, Pennsylvania expensive? In Lamar, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $158,900.
How educated are people in Lamar, Pennsylvania? About 8.5% of adults age 25 and over in Lamar, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lamar, Pennsylvania? About 10.5% of people in Lamar, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here