United States › Pennsylvania › Hannasville CITY
Hannasville Pennsylvania · 161 residents · 1.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hannasville is a city of 161 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. Few US cities rank higher on income. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 22% of adults. The typical home is worth $125,000. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 98 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 47.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
71 122 172 222 273 2010 2020 2024 Hannasville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $105,455
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $101,146 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $35,918 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 59.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.286 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 10.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,000
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $116,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 93.2% in 2023
6.5% rent
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.58 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(147)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(151)
from 8 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 25.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 62.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 30.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 63.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 23.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 32.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 19.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 83.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hannasville Head to head
Compare Hannasville to nearby cities HANNASVILLE VS
Oil City
Income $51,316 −51%
Home value $74,100 −41%
Population 9,301 +5677%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNASVILLE VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 −59%
Home value $116,400 −7%
Population 12,230 +7496%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNASVILLE VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 −34%
Home value $199,500 +60%
Population 16,308 +10029%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANNASVILLE VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 −57%
Home value $78,800 −37%
Population 12,648 +7756%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hannasville, Pennsylvania? Hannasville, Pennsylvania has about 161 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hannasville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hannasville, Pennsylvania earns about $105,455 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hannasville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hannasville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $125,000.
How educated are people in Hannasville, Pennsylvania? About 22.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hannasville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hannasville, Pennsylvania? About 1.2% of people in Hannasville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here