United States › Pennsylvania › Glen Hope CITY
Glen Hope Pennsylvania · 122 residents (2025 est.) · 2.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 204 people, Glen Hope is a city in Pennsylvania. The median age is 51.9, about 13 years above the US median. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Growth has run 37% since 2000, or 55 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
96% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 149 in 2000
122 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 76 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
119 144 170 195 221 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glen Hope Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,750
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,625 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,321 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.456 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 25%
Education & health services 2.5%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 98.2% in 2000
4.3% rent
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.17 people
−12%since 2010
from 2.47 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 100.0% in 2010
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(148)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(201)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 90.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 38.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 33.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 98.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 50%(4)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glen Hope Head to head
Compare Glen Hope to nearby cities GLEN HOPE VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −25%
Home value $119,900
Population 42,347 +34611%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HOPE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +15%
Home value $389,600
Population 8,624 +6969%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HOPE VS
State College
Income $45,424 −34%
Home value $437,800
Population 40,844 +33379%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HOPE VS
Indiana
Income $40,857 −41%
Home value $135,600
Population 14,697 +11947%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania? Glen Hope, Pennsylvania has about 204 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania earns about $68,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
How educated are people in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania? About 7.2% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania? About 5.4% of people in Glen Hope, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glen Hope, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Glen Hope, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 37 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here