United States › Pennsylvania › Garrett CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Garrett Pennsylvania · 449 residents · 0.51 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 449 people, Garrett is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 1% of adults. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $38,600. Households here earn about 39% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. Renters pay $300 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
1% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
335 390 445 499 554 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garrett Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,609
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $16,071 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $7,736 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 25.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$38,600
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$300
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $227 in 1990
US average: $602
from 83.0% in 1990
11.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(536)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(447)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 1.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 44.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garrett Head to head
Compare Garrett to nearby cities GARRETT VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 +96%
Home value $123,200 +219%
Population 18,799 +4508%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRETT VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 +54%
Home value $45,400 +18%
Population 17,654 +4227%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRETT VS
Uniontown
Income $35,454 +44%
Home value $87,700 +127%
Population 9,434 +2212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARRETT VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 +164%
Home value $184,100 +377%
Population 14,462 +3445%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garrett, Pennsylvania? Garrett, Pennsylvania has about 449 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Garrett, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Garrett, Pennsylvania earns about $24,609 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garrett, Pennsylvania expensive? In Garrett, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $38,600, and the typical rent is about $300 a month.
How educated are people in Garrett, Pennsylvania? About 1.4% of adults age 25 and over in Garrett, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garrett, Pennsylvania? About 15.8% of people in Garrett, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garrett, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Garrett, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 87 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here