United States › Pennsylvania › Gardners CITY · 2010 ACS
Gardners Pennsylvania · 150 residents · 0.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Gardners is a city of 150 people in Pennsylvania. That is roughly 80% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. The median household earns $90,833, about 72% above the national median. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $89,300.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
27 78 129 180 231 2010 2020 2024 Gardners Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,833
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $74,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $27,988 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 47.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.231 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 28.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$89,300
−57%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $212,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 52.7% in 2011
32.1% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.69 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 44.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 23.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(148)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.3%(128)
Hispanic / Latino 8.7%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 76.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 64.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 35.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 19.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Gardners Head to head
Compare Gardners to nearby cities GARDNERS VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 −40%
Home value $241,500 +170%
Population 8,365 +10907%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDNERS VS
Carlisle
Income $61,720 −32%
Home value $224,100 +151%
Population 22,693 +29759%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDNERS VS
Mechanicsburg
Income $84,421 −7%
Home value $241,200 +170%
Population 10,037 +13107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDNERS VS
Hanover
Income $61,293 −33%
Home value $212,800 +138%
Population 16,684 +21853%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gardners, Pennsylvania? Gardners, Pennsylvania has about 150 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gardners, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Gardners, Pennsylvania earns about $90,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gardners, Pennsylvania expensive? In Gardners, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $89,300.
How educated are people in Gardners, Pennsylvania? About 14.9% of adults age 25 and over in Gardners, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gardners, Pennsylvania? About 0.0% of people in Gardners, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here