United States › Pennsylvania › Cashtown CITY · 2010 ACS
Cashtown Pennsylvania · 459 residents · 1.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cashtown is a city of 459 people in Pennsylvania. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. The population has fallen 47% since 2011. The median age is 43.0, about 6 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 0%. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
133 331 529 726 924 2010 2020 2024 Cashtown Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,825
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $60,000 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $18,791 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 28.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 22.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.330 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 6.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$230,200
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $224,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 81.9% in 2011
13.9% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.04 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 46.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.7 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(809)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(49)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(428)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(27)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 22.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 84.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 94.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 22.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Cashtown Head to head
Compare Cashtown to nearby cities CASHTOWN VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 −6%
Home value $241,500 +5%
Population 8,365 +2318%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASHTOWN VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 +16%
Home value $188,600 −18%
Population 11,190 +3134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASHTOWN VS
Chambersburg
Income $56,576 −2%
Home value $215,000 −7%
Population 23,376 +6656%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASHTOWN VS
Taneytown
Income $87,621 +52%
Home value $338,400 +47%
Population 8,259 +2287%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cashtown, Pennsylvania? Cashtown, Pennsylvania has about 459 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cashtown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Cashtown, Pennsylvania earns about $57,825 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cashtown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Cashtown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $230,200, and the typical rent is about $718 a month.
How educated are people in Cashtown, Pennsylvania? About 21.7% of adults age 25 and over in Cashtown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cashtown, Pennsylvania? About 17.8% of people in Cashtown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here