United States › Oregon › West Scio CITY · 2010 ACS
West Scio Oregon · 120 residents · 0.34 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Scio is a city of 120 people in Oregon. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. Renters pay $2,001 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 29.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. The median age is 42.5, about 5 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $115,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Owner-heavy
76% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 26.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
21 63 105 147 189 2010 2020 2024 West Scio Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,096
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $26,382 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $12,917 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 36.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.425 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$2,001
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,001 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 40.4% in 2011
24.5% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
1.65 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 1.65 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 76.9%(113)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.8%(97)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 67.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 23.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 69.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to West Scio Head to head
Compare West Scio to nearby cities WEST SCIO VS
Stayton
Income $78,268 +123%
Home value $409,700 +256%
Population 8,488 +22237%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SCIO VS
Albany
Income $78,114 +123%
Home value $389,200 +238%
Population 56,894 +149621%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SCIO VS
Lebanon
Income $63,176 +80%
Home value $336,800 +193%
Population 20,267 +53234%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST SCIO VS
Four Corners
Income $69,669 +99%
Home value $340,200 +196%
Population 16,275 +42729%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Scio, Oregon? West Scio, Oregon has about 120 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Scio, Oregon? The typical household in West Scio, Oregon earns about $35,096 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Scio, Oregon expensive? In West Scio, Oregon, the median home is worth about $115,100, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in West Scio, Oregon? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in West Scio, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Scio, Oregon? About 29.3% of people in West Scio, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here