United States › Oregon › Harper CITY
Harper Oregon · 219 residents · 7.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Harper is a city of 219 people in Oregon. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 41% less than in Oregon as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. The population is up 38% since 2023.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 23 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 30.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
69 110 151 192 233 2010 2020 2024 Harper Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,750
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $50,000 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $28,200 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 38.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.436 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 29.6%
Education & health services 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Public administration 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$215,400
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $173,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 94.2% in 2023
17.5% rent
from 23.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.74 people
−10%since 2023
from 3.06 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 22.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.5 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 95%(151)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.8%(212)
from 12 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 39.5 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 63.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 65.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 21.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 78.8% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harper Head to head
Compare Harper to nearby cities HARPER VS
Ontario
Income $46,308 −5%
Home value $236,300 +10%
Population 11,957 +5360%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER VS
Payette
Income $55,208 +13%
Home value $276,500 +28%
Population 8,813 +3924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER VS
Caldwell
Income $73,058 +50%
Home value $367,300 +71%
Population 76,629 +34890%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARPER VS
Middleton
Income $89,013 +83%
Home value $403,100 +87%
Population 12,600 +5653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harper, Oregon? Harper, Oregon has about 219 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harper, Oregon? The typical household in Harper, Oregon earns about $48,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harper, Oregon expensive? In Harper, Oregon, the median home is worth about $215,400.
How educated are people in Harper, Oregon? About 9.6% of adults age 25 and over in Harper, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harper, Oregon? About 5.5% of people in Harper, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here