United States › Oregon › Bunker Hill CITY
Bunker Hill Oregon · 1,626 residents · 1.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,626 people, Bunker Hill is a city in Oregon. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 24.4%, above the 12.5% national rate. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 28%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $227,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,114 / sq mi
−2%since 2009
from 1,139 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
750 1K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bunker Hill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,058
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,556 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $10,570 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 25.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.448 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$227,600
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$905
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $534 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 61.9% in 2000
41.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 66.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(1,256)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(96)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 56.2%(913)
Hispanic / Latino 28.5%(464)
from 54 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 67.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 64.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 66.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 79.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 14.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 68.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 34 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bunker Hill Head to head
Compare Bunker Hill to nearby cities BUNKER HILL VS
Coos Bay
Income $56,524 −6%
Home value $306,900 +35%
Population 15,686 +865%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNKER HILL VS
North Bend
Income $81,320 +35%
Home value $352,300 +55%
Population 9,966 +513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNKER HILL VS
Roseburg
Income $53,918 −10%
Home value $289,800 +27%
Population 23,693 +1357%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNKER HILL VS
Sutherlin
Income $51,250 −15%
Home value $273,600 +20%
Population 8,635 +431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bunker Hill, Oregon? Bunker Hill, Oregon has about 1,626 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bunker Hill, Oregon? The typical household in Bunker Hill, Oregon earns about $60,058 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bunker Hill, Oregon expensive? In Bunker Hill, Oregon, the median home is worth about $227,600, and the typical rent is about $905 a month.
How educated are people in Bunker Hill, Oregon? About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bunker Hill, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bunker Hill, Oregon? About 24.4% of people in Bunker Hill, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bunker Hill, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Bunker Hill, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 459 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here