United States › New York › Cape Vincent CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Cape Vincent New York · 760 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 760 people, Cape Vincent is a city in New York. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 27% less than in New York as a whole. Median home value sits at $69,100. Median household income is $31,833, under the $42,589 national median. 93 more people live here than in 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
508 577 646 714 783 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cape Vincent Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,833
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $25,000 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,363 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$69,100
−18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $64,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$473
−17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $434 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.5% in 1990
34.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(646)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(746)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 16.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 51.1%(46)
Gulf War (1990s) 63.3%(57)
Share of the 90 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cape Vincent Head to head
Compare Cape Vincent to nearby cities CAPE VINCENT VS
Watertown
Income $51,753 +63%
Home value $158,600 +130%
Population 23,517 +3198%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE VINCENT VS
Fort Drum
Income $62,291 +96%
Home value $156,600 +127%
Population 16,065 +2153%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE VINCENT VS
Oswego
Income $53,172 +67%
Home value $120,600 +75%
Population 17,024 +2288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE VINCENT VS
Fulton
Income $52,046 +63%
Home value $101,000 +46%
Population 11,188 +1469%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cape Vincent, New York? Cape Vincent, New York has about 760 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Cape Vincent, New York? The typical household in Cape Vincent, New York earns about $31,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cape Vincent, New York expensive? In Cape Vincent, New York, the median home is worth about $69,100, and the typical rent is about $473 a month.
How educated are people in Cape Vincent, New York? About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in Cape Vincent, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cape Vincent, New York? About 16.4% of people in Cape Vincent, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cape Vincent, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Cape Vincent, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 93 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here