United States › Nevada › Montello CITY · 2010 ACS
Montello Nevada · 84 residents · 0.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 84 people, Montello is a city in Nevada. At a median age of 53.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households here earn about 72% less than in Nevada as a whole. 33.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $21,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 53.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 48.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 38 76 115 153 2010 2020 2024 Montello Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $15,500
+540%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $2,499 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $10,805 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 42.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.586 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 22.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$21,200
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $24,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 69.2% in 2011
15.7% rent
vs 15.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.41 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 44.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 9.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(110)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(82)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 37.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 62.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 34.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Montello Head to head
Compare Montello to nearby cities MONTELLO VS
Spring Creek
Income $105,154 +578%
Home value $360,600 +1601%
Population 14,739 +18324%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTELLO VS
Elko
Income $79,036 +410%
Home value $309,100 +1358%
Population 21,019 +26174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTELLO VS
Burley
Income $67,468 +335%
Home value $231,300 +991%
Population 12,409 +15411%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTELLO VS
Twin Falls
Income $61,205 +295%
Home value $321,300 +1416%
Population 56,216 +70170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montello, Nevada? Montello, Nevada has about 84 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montello, Nevada? The typical household in Montello, Nevada earns about $15,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montello, Nevada expensive? In Montello, Nevada, the median home is worth about $21,200.
How educated are people in Montello, Nevada? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Montello, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montello, Nevada? About 33.3% of people in Montello, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here