CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Upper Fruitland

New Mexico · 1,623 residents · 7.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Upper Fruitland is a city of 1,623 people in New Mexico. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. The typical home is worth $78,800, having more than doubled since 2000. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 38%. 24.3% of people here live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,623
−2%since 2000
from 1,664 in 2000
2000 – 2024
39.9
+55%since 2000
from 25.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
7.65 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1K2K2K2K2K2000201020202024Upper Fruitland
20241K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54%(65)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.9%(112)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.8%(110)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.1%(116)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(90)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.3%(216)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.7%(190)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5415%(243)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.6%(220)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.9%(177)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.8%(61)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(23)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,638
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,096 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$17,183
+86%since 2000
from $9,246 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
22.2%
+9.0 ptssince 2009
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
24.3%
−2.6 ptssince 2000
from 26.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing11%
US avg: 0.5%
Information10.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade5.8%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 2%
Construction2%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services1.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.4%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$78,800
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
89.6%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 86.5% in 2000
10.4% rent
3.39 people
−24%since 2009
from 4.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.5
−8%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic0.7%(12)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(24)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic0.9%(15)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(18)
Asian0%(0)
Other93.3%(1,515)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.6%(73)
Ancestry
Norwegian1.3%(21)
Swedish1.3%(21)
English0.8%(13)
Irish0.8%(13)
American0.2%(4)
Section 05

Education

10.9%
+5.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
74.3%
+15.9 ptssince 2000
from 58.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.3%
−1.4 ptssince 2000
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.4 min
+90%since 2000
from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
92.0%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 91.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
9.1%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

12.4%
+6.3 ptssince 2011
from 6.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
41.4%
−8.9 ptssince 2011
from 50.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
48.7%
US average: 73.3%
19.7%
+9.6 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.3%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 54.1% in 2009
47.7%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 45.9% in 2009
3.9%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
33.2%
−3.3 ptssince 2013
from 36.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
58.1%
US average: 91.9%
98.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married53.7%(376)
Married37.6%(263)
Widowed0.7%(5)
Divorced8%(56)
Women 15+
Never married36.8%(211)
Married45.8%(263)
Widowed6.1%(35)
Divorced11.3%(65)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

33.2%
−3.3 ptssince 2013
from 36.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
23.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
1.9%
US average: 13.7%
19.6%
US average: 17.6%
34.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
25.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
48.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)32.5%(25)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)33.8%(26)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era32.5%(25)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.2%(4)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.9%(3)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 77 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Upper Fruitland

Head to head

Compare Upper Fruitland to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico?

Upper Fruitland, New Mexico has about 1,623 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico?

The typical household in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico earns about $31,638 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Upper Fruitland, New Mexico expensive?

In Upper Fruitland, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $78,800.

How educated are people in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico?

About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico?

About 24.3% of people in Upper Fruitland, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →