United States › New Mexico › Trout Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Trout Valley New Mexico · 16 residents · 0.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Trout Valley is home to 16 people in New Mexico. The median age is 69.5, about 32 years above the US median. The population has fallen 82% since 2011. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. That is roughly 66% ahead of the New Mexico median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 69.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 58.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 25 50 74 99 2010 2020 2024 Trout Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,891
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $75,912 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $32,340 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 78.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.107 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$171,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $165,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
10.0% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.91 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 2.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(90)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 25.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 25.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Trout Valley Head to head
Compare Trout Valley to nearby cities TROUT VALLEY VS
Silver City
Income $38,711 −47%
Home value $182,100 +6%
Population 9,284 +48763%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUT VALLEY VS
Deming
Income $34,165 −53%
Home value $127,400 −26%
Population 14,944 +78553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUT VALLEY VS
Safford
Income $65,647 −10%
Home value $199,800 +17%
Population 10,279 +54000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TROUT VALLEY VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422 −24%
Home value $231,700 +35%
Population 116,978 +615574%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Trout Valley, New Mexico? Trout Valley, New Mexico has about 16 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Trout Valley, New Mexico? The typical household in Trout Valley, New Mexico earns about $72,891 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Trout Valley, New Mexico expensive? In Trout Valley, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $171,100.
How educated are people in Trout Valley, New Mexico? About 23.2% of adults age 25 and over in Trout Valley, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Trout Valley, New Mexico? About 0.0% of people in Trout Valley, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here