United States › New Mexico › Santa Clara CITY · 2020 ACS
Santa Clara New Mexico · 1,637 residents · 1.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Santa Clara is a city of 1,637 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 49.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 32.4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $84,500. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 36%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Santa Clara Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,794
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $20,980 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $9,484 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 28.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.8%
Education & health services 0.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,500
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$647
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.6% in 2000
30.6% rent
from 2.90 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 14.6%(284)
Hispanic / Latino 83.5%(1,623)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 19.2%(314)
Hispanic / Latino 77.8%(1,274)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 39.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.9%(5)
Share of the 127 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santa Clara Head to head
Compare Santa Clara to nearby cities SANTA CLARA VS
Silver City
Income $38,711 +18%
Home value $182,100 +116%
Population 9,284 +483%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Deming
Income $34,165 +4%
Home value $127,400 +51%
Population 14,944 +839%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422 +69%
Home value $231,700 +174%
Population 116,978 +7248%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTA CLARA VS
Safford
Income $65,647 +100%
Home value $199,800 +136%
Population 10,279 +546%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santa Clara, New Mexico? Santa Clara, New Mexico has about 1,637 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Santa Clara, New Mexico? The typical household in Santa Clara, New Mexico earns about $32,794 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santa Clara, New Mexico expensive? In Santa Clara, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $84,500, and the typical rent is about $647 a month.
How educated are people in Santa Clara, New Mexico? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Santa Clara, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santa Clara, New Mexico? About 32.4% of people in Santa Clara, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here