United States › New Mexico › San Pablo CITY · 2020 ACS
San Pablo New Mexico · 858 residents · 1.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 858 people, San Pablo is a city in New Mexico. 38.8% of people here live below the federal poverty line. At a median age of 45.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 96% were in the same home a year ago. Median rent is $628 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.8
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
368 610 852 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 San Pablo Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,365
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $63,750 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $24,195 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 45.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 36.9% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$248,100
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $246,400 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 66.8% in 2019
24.5% rent
from 3.64 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.9 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 26.5%(270)
Hispanic / Latino 73.5%(749)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 27.9%(239)
Hispanic / Latino 69.2%(594)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 30.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 14.9% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 89.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 3.6% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.8% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 71.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 38.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 22.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 12.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 45.5%(10)
Gulf War (1990s) 54.5%(12)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to San Pablo Head to head
Compare San Pablo to nearby cities SAN PABLO VS
Las Cruces
Income $55,422 +15%
Home value $231,700 −7%
Population 116,978 +16707%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN PABLO VS
Anthony
Income $38,132 −21%
Home value $116,000 −53%
Population 8,900 +1179%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN PABLO VS
Chaparral
Income $46,017 −5%
Home value $109,300 −56%
Population 18,186 +2513%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SAN PABLO VS
Sunland Park
Income $62,814 +30%
Home value $215,200 −13%
Population 18,268 +2525%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in San Pablo, New Mexico? San Pablo, New Mexico has about 858 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in San Pablo, New Mexico? The typical household in San Pablo, New Mexico earns about $48,365 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is San Pablo, New Mexico expensive? In San Pablo, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $248,100, and the typical rent is about $628 a month.
How educated are people in San Pablo, New Mexico? About 33.3% of adults age 25 and over in San Pablo, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in San Pablo, New Mexico? About 38.8% of people in San Pablo, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here