United States › New Mexico › Nadine CITY
Nadine New Mexico · 271 residents · 11.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Nadine is a city of 271 people in New Mexico. Households here earn about 87% more than in New Mexico as a whole. The population has more than doubled since 2023, adding 125 people. This skews young, with a median age of 30.8. Few US cities rank higher on income. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 30.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 13 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 47.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
113 212 312 411 510 2010 2020 2024 Nadine Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $120,074
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $108,164 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $41,482 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 72.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.230 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 18.9%
Transportation & warehousing 11.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$221,000
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $239,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 100.0% in 2023
33.3% rent
from 31.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.66 people
+36%since 2023
from 1.95 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 61.6%(90)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(245)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(22)
from 60 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 25.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 23.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 47.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 47.1% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 47.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 14.4% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Nadine Head to head
Compare Nadine to nearby cities NADINE VS
Hobbs
Income $64,021 −47%
Home value $191,300 −13%
Population 40,863 +14979%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NADINE VS
Lovington
Income $68,821 −43%
Home value $166,100 −25%
Population 11,620 +4188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NADINE VS
Andrews
Income $73,690 −39%
Home value $196,300 −11%
Population 13,665 +4942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NADINE VS
Brownfield
Income $42,150 −65%
Home value $100,600 −54%
Population 8,762 +3133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Nadine, New Mexico? Nadine, New Mexico has about 271 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Nadine, New Mexico? The typical household in Nadine, New Mexico earns about $120,074 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nadine, New Mexico expensive? In Nadine, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $221,000.
How educated are people in Nadine, New Mexico? About 21.4% of adults age 25 and over in Nadine, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nadine, New Mexico? About 4.4% of people in Nadine, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here