United States › North Carolina › Moncure CITY
Moncure North Carolina · 1,039 residents · 4.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,039 people, Moncure is a city in North Carolina. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. At a median age of 48.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 1.2%, under the national 12.5%. Renters pay $544 a month at the median. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 48.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
75% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 220 / sq mi
+18%since 2023
from 185 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 56.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
397 572 747 922 1K 2010 2020 2024 Moncure Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,076
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $53,173 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $22,493 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.302 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 87.2% in 2023
24.6% rent
from 19.5% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.88 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 58.3%(511)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 58.7%(610)
Hispanic / Latino 10.7%(111)
from 71 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 37.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 63.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 53.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 27.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 51.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 85.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.1% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 63 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moncure Head to head
Compare Moncure to nearby cities MONCURE VS
Sanford
Income $57,586 +6%
Home value $245,400
Population 34,138 +3186%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONCURE VS
Apex
Income $144,135 +167%
Home value $576,100
Population 80,419 +7640%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONCURE VS
Holly Springs
Income $135,578 +151%
Home value $535,800
Population 50,288 +4740%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONCURE VS
Fuquay-Varina
Income $115,497 +114%
Home value $451,500
Population 48,536 +4571%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moncure, North Carolina? Moncure, North Carolina has about 1,039 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Moncure, North Carolina? The typical household in Moncure, North Carolina earns about $54,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moncure, North Carolina expensive? In Moncure, North Carolina, the typical rent is about $544 a month.
How educated are people in Moncure, North Carolina? About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Moncure, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moncure, North Carolina? About 1.2% of people in Moncure, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here