CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Bayview

North Carolina · 346 residents · 1.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bayview is home to 346 people in North Carolina. The median age is 51.0, about 14 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 37.6%, above the 13.8% national rate. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 51.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

346
+5%vs 2011
vs 331 in 2011
2010 – 2024
51.0
−19%vs 2011
vs 63.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.06 sq mi
Population, 20102024
205312420527634201020202024Bayview
2024253
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.3%(15)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.6%(16)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.6%(16)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.8%(20)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.8%(13)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.8%(27)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411%(38)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5417.6%(61)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6413.9%(48)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7418.2%(63)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.8%(20)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.6%(9)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$52,188
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $52,750 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$16,988
−13%vs 2011
vs $19,554 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
17.8%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 17.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
37.6%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.9% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.379
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.379 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing19.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction19.2%
US avg: 1.4%
Wholesale trade16.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance16%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical16%
US avg: 4.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$246,400
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $253,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
82.2%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.5% in 2011
17.8% rent
48.0%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.34 people
+3%vs 2011
vs 2.27 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
33.0%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 31.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
4.7
−2%vs 2011
vs 4.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(331)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic92.2%(319)
Black6.1%(21)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English42%(154)
American16.3%(60)
Welsh9.5%(35)
Section 05

Education

20.7%
−5.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
84.7%
−2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 87.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
3.8%
+1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.4 min
−15%vs 2011
vs 34.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
71.8%
+5.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 65.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
14.1%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
14.1%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
26.8%
+8.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
56.4%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.2%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.3% in 2011
51.8%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.7% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
4.4%
−5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married3.5%(5)
Married55.2%(79)
Widowed14.7%(21)
Divorced26.6%(38)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married100%(98)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

19.8%
+7.5 ptssince 2013
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
37.2%
+9.3 ptssince 2020
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
31.6%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
43.1%
+14.6 ptssince 2020
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−14.0 ptssince 2020
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−9.7 ptssince 2020
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
65.2%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 62.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
43.1%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(20)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bayview

Head to head

Compare Bayview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bayview, North Carolina?

Bayview, North Carolina has about 346 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Bayview, North Carolina?

The typical household in Bayview, North Carolina earns about $52,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bayview, North Carolina expensive?

In Bayview, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $246,400.

How educated are people in Bayview, North Carolina?

About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Bayview, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bayview, North Carolina?

About 37.6% of people in Bayview, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →