United States › Montana › Twin Creeks CITY · 2020 ACS
Twin Creeks Montana · 164 residents · 1.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Twin Creeks is a city of 164 people in Montana. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 73% were in the same home a year ago. The population has fallen 30% since 2021.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.4 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
137 218 300 381 462 2020 2024 Twin Creeks Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,125
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $88,333 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $49,003 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 58.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$316,700
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $313,000 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 100.0% in 2021
23.7% rent
vs 2.84 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.5 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(216)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(156)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 34.4% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.2% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 20.8% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 35.1 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 55.2% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 1.6% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 61.1% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 51.2% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 21.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 21.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 32 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Twin Creeks Head to head
Compare Twin Creeks to nearby cities TWIN CREEKS VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +2%
Home value $473,100 +49%
Population 78,903 +21757%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN CREEKS VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 −17%
Home value $231,700 −27%
Population 9,709 +2589%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN CREEKS VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +30%
Home value $367,200 +16%
Population 8,056 +2132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TWIN CREEKS VS
Helena
Income $71,036 +3%
Home value $387,300 +22%
Population 35,138 +9634%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Twin Creeks, Montana? Twin Creeks, Montana has about 164 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Twin Creeks, Montana? The typical household in Twin Creeks, Montana earns about $69,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Twin Creeks, Montana expensive? In Twin Creeks, Montana, the median home is worth about $316,700.
How educated are people in Twin Creeks, Montana? About 31.1% of adults age 25 and over in Twin Creeks, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Twin Creeks, Montana? About 12.1% of people in Twin Creeks, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here