United States › Montana › St. Regis CITY · 2020 ACS
St. Regis Montana · 313 residents · 0.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
St. Regis is home to 313 people in Montana. The median age is 49.9, about 11 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 30.0%, above the 12.8% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $120,000, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.9
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
187 247 307 366 426 2000 2010 2020 2024 St. Regis Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,964
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,137 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,000
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$753
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $400 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 55.6% in 2000
43.2% rent
2.29 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(295)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(272)
Hispanic / Latino 4.5%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 93.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 51.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 29.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 29.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 52.2%(12)
Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to St. Regis Head to head
Compare St. Regis to nearby cities ST. REGIS VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +68%
Home value $473,100 +294%
Population 78,903 +19334%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. REGIS VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415 +51%
Home value $428,000 +257%
Population 31,851 +7745%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. REGIS VS
Evergreen
Income $76,446 +82%
Home value $340,800 +184%
Population 9,611 +2267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ST. REGIS VS
Coeur d'Alene
Income $72,338 +72%
Home value $483,500 +303%
Population 58,179 +14230%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in St. Regis, Montana? St. Regis, Montana has about 313 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in St. Regis, Montana? The typical household in St. Regis, Montana earns about $41,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is St. Regis, Montana expensive? In St. Regis, Montana, the median home is worth about $120,000, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.
How educated are people in St. Regis, Montana? About 29.0% of adults age 25 and over in St. Regis, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in St. Regis, Montana? About 30.0% of people in St. Regis, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here