United States › Montana › Hardy CITY · 2020 ACS
Hardy Montana · 88 residents · 1.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hardy is home to 88 people in Montana. At a median age of 62.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. 25 more people live here than in 2021. The foreign-born share is 0%. 74% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 62.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 63.6 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,643
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $71,364 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $59,221 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 34.4% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 22.2% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$350,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $368,800 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 100.0% in 2021
4.7% rent
vs 1.97 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 5.2 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 100%(63)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92%(81)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 52.6% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 8.8% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 18.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 63.6% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 6.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 6.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hardy Head to head
Compare Hardy to nearby cities HARDY VS
Great Falls
Income $63,373 +16%
Home value $257,000 −27%
Population 60,208 +93975%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDY VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +65%
Home value $367,200 +5%
Population 8,056 +12488%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDY VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 +36%
Home value $331,500 −5%
Population 9,108 +14131%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARDY VS
Helena
Income $71,036 +30%
Home value $387,300 +11%
Population 35,138 +54803%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hardy, Montana? Hardy, Montana has about 88 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hardy, Montana? The typical household in Hardy, Montana earns about $54,643 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hardy, Montana expensive? In Hardy, Montana, the median home is worth about $350,000.
How educated are people in Hardy, Montana? About 41.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hardy, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hardy, Montana? About 21.7% of people in Hardy, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here