CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Fort Shaw

Montana · 274 residents · 5.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Fort Shaw is a city of 274 people in Montana. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. There are 101 fewer people here than in 2009. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $71,700. Getting to work takes 25 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

274
−27%vs 2009
vs 375 in 2009
2000 – 2024
38.0
−27%vs 2009
vs 52.0 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
5.68 sq mi
Population, 20002024
901682453234012000201020202024Fort Shaw
2024207
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.5%(15)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98.4%(23)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.4%(23)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 1910.2%(28)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.3%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.3%(31)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414.6%(40)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5413.9%(38)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411.7%(32)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.3%(20)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.6%(10)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.8%(5)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,250
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $47,292 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$17,381
+1%vs 2009
vs $17,289 in 2009
US average: $21,522
9.3%
+7.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$71,700
−49%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $176,800 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$420
US average: $602
80.2%
+0.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 79.3% in 2009
19.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic92.8%(348)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(16)
Asian2.9%(11)
2000
White, non-Hispanic96.4%(264)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(4)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Asian origin
Chinese2.9%(6)
Ancestry
American24.6%(51)
English17.9%(37)
Norwegian9.2%(19)
German8.2%(17)
French7.7%(16)
Polish2.9%(6)
Dutch2.4%(5)
Section 05

Education

16.0%
+6.0 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.0% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
90.3%
+9.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 81.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
2.9%
+0.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.4 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married17.2%(17)
Married70.7%(70)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced12.1%(12)
Women 15+
Never married13.2%(14)
Married69.8%(74)
Widowed12.3%(13)
Divorced4.7%(5)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.8%
+5.8 ptssince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
29.0%
−19.6 ptssince 2020
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
30.9%
+9.2 ptssince 2020
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
41.1%
−14.7 ptssince 2020
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.1%
+21.5 ptssince 2020
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
16.4%
+7.0 ptssince 2020
from 9.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
62.3%
−8.0 ptssince 2020
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
66.7%
+10.9 ptssince 2020
from 55.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15%(6)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era52.5%(21)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Fort Shaw

Head to head

Compare Fort Shaw to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Fort Shaw, Montana?

Fort Shaw, Montana has about 274 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Fort Shaw, Montana?

The typical household in Fort Shaw, Montana earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Fort Shaw, Montana expensive?

In Fort Shaw, Montana, the median home is worth about $71,700, and the typical rent is about $420 a month.

How educated are people in Fort Shaw, Montana?

About 16.0% of adults age 25 and over in Fort Shaw, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Fort Shaw, Montana?

About 9.3% of people in Fort Shaw, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →