CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Forest Hill

Montana · 206 residents · 1.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 206 people, Forest Hill is a city in Montana. At a median age of 50.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. 76% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

206
+7%vs 2011
vs 192 in 2011
2010 – 2024
50.0
−19%vs 2011
vs 62.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.54 sq mi
Population, 20102024
72138205271337201020202024Forest Hill
2024315
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.9%(10)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.3%(13)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 142.9%(6)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 193.4%(7)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.8%(12)
US avg: 7%
25 to 345.8%(12)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4410.2%(21)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5420.9%(43)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6414.6%(30)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 749.7%(20)
US avg: 7%
75 to 8413.1%(27)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.4%(5)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,810
−43%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $85,268 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2023
$45,800
−5%vs 2011
vs $48,192 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
42.2%
−12.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 54.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.429
+12%vs 2011
vs 0.382 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade32.2%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$275,000
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $328,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
75.8%
−8.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 84.5% in 2011
24.2% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.00 people
+1%vs 2011
vs 1.98 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
23.3%
−2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
5.9
+52%vs 2011
vs 3.9 in 2011
2010 – 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(192)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic96.6%(199)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(4)
Asian0.5%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German57.8%(118)
Norwegian18.1%(37)
Swedish4.4%(9)
Section 05

Education

14.2%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

10.3%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
42.5%
+6.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 35.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 50.5% in 2011
49.5%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 49.5% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
14.7%
+6.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married57.6%(49)
Married17.6%(15)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced24.7%(21)
Women 15+
Never married40.2%(49)
Married36.9%(45)
Widowed6.6%(8)
Divorced16.4%(20)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2013
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
28.6%
−27.0 ptssince 2020
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.6%
+8.6 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
9.2%
−8.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
62.2%
+42.0 ptssince 2020
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.8%
−13.4 ptssince 2020
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
32.4%
−23.2 ptssince 2020
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
71.4%
+34.0 ptssince 2020
from 37.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(12)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Forest Hill

Head to head

Compare Forest Hill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Forest Hill, Montana?

Forest Hill, Montana has about 206 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Forest Hill, Montana?

The typical household in Forest Hill, Montana earns about $46,810 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Forest Hill, Montana expensive?

In Forest Hill, Montana, the median home is worth about $275,000.

How educated are people in Forest Hill, Montana?

About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Forest Hill, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Forest Hill, Montana?

About 0.0% of people in Forest Hill, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →