CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Evaro

Montana · 329 residents · 17.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Evaro is home to 329 people in Montana. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. Median rent is $194 a month. This skews young, with a median age of 30.6. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.8% of residents.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

329
+10%vs 2009
vs 300 in 2009
2000 – 2024
30.6
+47%vs 2009
vs 20.8 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
17.2 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2763494234965702000201020202024Evaro
2024466
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 58.5%(28)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 911.9%(39)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147%(23)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.1%(30)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.8%(19)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.6%(48)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414%(46)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5416.1%(53)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.5%(28)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.7%(9)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.5%(5)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.3%(1)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,250
+142%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $18,631 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$15,465
+27%vs 2009
vs $12,136 in 2009
US average: $21,522
6.8%
−23.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 30.3% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$95,500
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $110,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$194
US average: $602
85.5%
−7.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 93.3% in 2009
14.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic35%(105)
Black3%(9)
Hispanic / Latino29.3%(88)
Asian4%(12)
2000
White, non-Hispanic46.2%(152)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino10%(33)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.4%(25)
Asian origin
Ancestry
English13.1%(61)
German7.5%(35)
Irish3.9%(18)
Italian3.4%(16)
French3.2%(15)
American1.9%(9)
Czech1.5%(7)
Brazilian1.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

15.6%
+6.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 8.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
88.3%
−4.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 92.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
7.3%
+7.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.3 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29.9%(38)
Married62.2%(79)
Widowed3.1%(4)
Divorced4.7%(6)
Women 15+
Never married20%(22)
Married61.8%(68)
Widowed7.3%(8)
Divorced10.9%(12)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.9%
−43.2 ptssince 2013
from 48.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
44.2%
−6.4 ptssince 2020
from 50.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.5%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
25.3%
−4.9 ptssince 2020
from 30.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
33.9%
+14.7 ptssince 2020
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.5%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
62.4%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 65.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
57.1%
+9.7 ptssince 2020
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)55.2%(16)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Evaro

Head to head

Compare Evaro to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Evaro, Montana?

Evaro, Montana has about 329 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Evaro, Montana?

The typical household in Evaro, Montana earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Evaro, Montana expensive?

In Evaro, Montana, the median home is worth about $95,500, and the typical rent is about $194 a month.

How educated are people in Evaro, Montana?

About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Evaro, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Evaro, Montana?

About 6.8% of people in Evaro, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Evaro, Montana (2000): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy