CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Edgar

Montana · 114 residents · 0.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Edgar is a city of 114 people in Montana. The median age is 47.7, about 11 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The population has fallen 36% since 2011. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.9% of people here.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

114
−36%vs 2011
vs 179 in 2011
2010 – 2024
47.7
+14%vs 2011
vs 41.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.68 sq mi
Population, 20102024
4786125163202201020202024Edgar
202460
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.3%(6)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.4%(5)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 144.4%(5)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.1%(7)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.1%(7)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.8%(10)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 448.8%(10)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5424.6%(28)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417.5%(20)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.9%(9)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.3%(6)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.9%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,000
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $52,813 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2023
$24,571
−5%vs 2011
vs $25,918 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
13.9%
+5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
1.9%
+1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.322
+13%vs 2011
vs 0.285 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information23.5%
US avg: 11.5%
Retail trade18.6%
US avg: 10.9%
Other services10.8%
US avg: 7%
Public administration10.8%
US avg: 4.9%
Wholesale trade6.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance6.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical6.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Transportation & warehousing5.9%
US avg: 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$112,500
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $113,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$615
US average: $853
82.7%
+4.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 78.1% in 2011
17.3% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.18 people
−11%vs 2011
vs 2.45 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
13.0%
+4.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.0
−5%vs 2011
vs 2.1 in 2011
2010 – 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(179)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic99.1%(113)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German62.4%(98)
Polish10.8%(17)
Belgian10.2%(16)
Norwegian8.3%(13)
Irish7.6%(12)
American5.7%(9)
Austrian3.2%(5)
Danish3.2%(5)
Dutch1.9%(3)
English1.9%(3)
Russian1.9%(3)
Swedish1.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

7.8%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
96.5%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 96.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
4.3%
+4.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.7 min
−17%vs 2011
vs 39.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
51.0%
−14.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 65.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
24.0%
+5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
6.3%
+2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
4.2%
+4.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
2.8%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
25.5%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 20.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

58.0%
−8.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 66.5% in 2011
42.0%
+8.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.5% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
9.8%
−5.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married14.3%(6)
Widowed7.1%(3)
Divorced78.6%(33)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married27.8%(5)
Widowed27.8%(5)
Divorced44.4%(8)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−17.4 ptssince 2013
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
43.3%
+8.8 ptssince 2020
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
48.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
68.3%
+33.8 ptssince 2020
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
35.0%
+8.0 ptssince 2020
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
11.7%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
96.7%
+12.9 ptssince 2020
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
68.3%
+25.1 ptssince 2020
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era42.9%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Edgar

Head to head

Compare Edgar to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Edgar, Montana?

Edgar, Montana has about 114 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Edgar, Montana?

The typical household in Edgar, Montana earns about $55,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Edgar, Montana expensive?

In Edgar, Montana, the median home is worth about $112,500, and the typical rent is about $615 a month.

How educated are people in Edgar, Montana?

About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Edgar, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Edgar, Montana?

About 1.9% of people in Edgar, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →