United States › Missouri › Shoal Creek Drive CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Shoal Creek Drive Missouri · 346 residents · 0.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 346 people, Shoal Creek Drive is a city in Missouri. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 41.2, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $73,100. Getting to work takes 11 minutes on average. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
257 350 444 538 631 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shoal Creek Drive Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,167
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,028 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,776 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$73,100
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $52,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$450
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $269 in 1990
US average: $602
from 91.1% in 1990
9.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(310)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(316)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 79.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(6)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shoal Creek Drive Head to head
Compare Shoal Creek Drive to nearby cities SHOAL CREEK DRIVE VS
Joplin
Income $52,097 +33%
Home value $168,300 +130%
Population 53,930 +14055%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHOAL CREEK DRIVE VS
Webb City
Income $65,469 +67%
Home value $169,100 +131%
Population 13,459 +3433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHOAL CREEK DRIVE VS
Carl Junction
Income $82,879 +112%
Home value $218,300 +199%
Population 8,484 +2127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHOAL CREEK DRIVE VS
Carthage
Income $51,328 +31%
Home value $146,800 +101%
Population 15,895 +4072%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri? Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri has about 346 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri? The typical household in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri earns about $39,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri expensive? In Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri, the median home is worth about $73,100, and the typical rent is about $450 a month.
How educated are people in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri? About 18.6% of adults age 25 and over in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri? About 7.5% of people in Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Shoal Creek Drive, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here