CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

McBaine

Missouri · 10 residents · 0.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 10 people, McBaine is a city in Missouri. The median age is 54.0, about 17 years above the US median. The poverty rate is 42.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The typical home is worth $10,400. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 54%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 54.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 76%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

10
−41%since 2000
from 17 in 2000
2000 – 2025
54.0
+77%since 2000
from 30.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.19 sq mi
Population, 20002024
071522302000201020202024McBaine
20244
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 90%(0)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 140%(0)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 190%(0)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 2410%(1)
US avg: 7%
25 to 340%(0)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4430%(3)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5420%(2)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410%(1)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7420%(2)
US avg: 7%
75 to 8410%(1)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,250
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $21,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
2000 – 2014
$24,612
+143%since 2000
from $10,112 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
38.9%
−11.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
42.3%
+7.0 ptssince 2000
from 35.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.512
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information35.3%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$10,400
−76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
2000 – 2011
50.0%
−5.6 ptssince 2000
from 55.6% in 2000
50.0% rent
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.44 people
US average: 2.60
81.8%
+24.7 ptssince 2009
from 57.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
−11.1 ptssince 2009
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
0.5
2010 – 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic100%(17)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic100%(10)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other23.1%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Dutch46.2%(12)
Irish38.5%(10)
American15.4%(4)
Italian11.5%(3)
Section 05

Education

8.7%
+8.7 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+30.0 ptssince 2000
from 70.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
8.7%
+8.7 ptssince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
52.9%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

53.8%
+9.8 ptssince 2009
from 44.0% in 2009
46.2%
−9.8 ptssince 2009
from 56.0% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
−4.0 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married0%(0)
Widowed100%(4)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married0%(0)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−100.0 ptssince 2013
from 100.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−25.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War100%(4)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to McBaine

Head to head

Compare McBaine to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in McBaine, Missouri?

McBaine, Missouri has about 10 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in McBaine, Missouri?

The typical household in McBaine, Missouri earns about $21,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is McBaine, Missouri expensive?

In McBaine, Missouri, the median home is worth about $10,400.

How educated are people in McBaine, Missouri?

About 8.7% of adults age 25 and over in McBaine, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in McBaine, Missouri?

About 42.3% of people in McBaine, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →