United States › Missouri › McBaine CITY · 2000 CENSUS
McBaine Missouri · 17 residents · 0.19 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McBaine is home to 17 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 0% of adults. The poverty rate is 35.3%, above the 12.4% national rate. The typical home is worth $33,800. Households here earn about 42% less than in Missouri as a whole. This skews young, with a median age of 30.5.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Renter-heavy
56% owner-occupied
US average: 66%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 48.2 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
0 7 15 22 30 2000 2010 2020 2024 McBaine Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,875
−50%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $55,000 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $28,944 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 28.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$475
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $522 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 43.8% in 2009
44.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 100%(25)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2020; showing 2020 data.
vs 9.5% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 100.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
100.0%
+100.0 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
100.0%
+75.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McBaine Head to head
Compare McBaine to nearby cities MCBAINE VS
Columbia
Income $66,498 +204%
Home value $284,600 +742%
Population 130,851 +817719%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCBAINE VS
Jefferson City
Income $66,371 +203%
Home value $218,700 +547%
Population 42,489 +265456%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCBAINE VS
Fulton
Income $51,429 +135%
Home value $155,900 +361%
Population 12,853 +80231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCBAINE VS
Mexico
Income $50,873 +133%
Home value $139,800 +314%
Population 11,558 +72138%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McBaine, Missouri? McBaine, Missouri has about 17 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McBaine, Missouri? The typical household in McBaine, Missouri earns about $21,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McBaine, Missouri expensive? In McBaine, Missouri, the median home is worth about $33,800, and the typical rent is about $475 a month.
How educated are people in McBaine, Missouri? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in McBaine, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McBaine, Missouri? About 35.3% of people in McBaine, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here