United States › Michigan › Hurontown CITY · 2020 ACS
Hurontown Michigan · 244 residents · 0.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 244 people, Hurontown is a city in Michigan. People stay put here: 31% were in the same home a year ago. The poverty rate is 34.1%, above the 12.8% national rate. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 33.7. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
50% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.8 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
123 157 191 224 258 2020 2024 Hurontown Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,854
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $76,500 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $26,439 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 65.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 35.7% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
vs 34.5% in 2021
50.5% rent
vs 3.62 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(195)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(213)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 16.8% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 87.1% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 12.6% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 18.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 18.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Hurontown Head to head
Compare Hurontown to nearby cities HURONTOWN VS
Houghton
Income $43,456 −41%
Home value $254,500
Population 8,560 +6288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURONTOWN VS
Marquette
Income $55,613 −25%
Home value $274,700
Population 21,944 +16276%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURONTOWN VS
Rhinelander
Income $51,421 −30%
Home value $125,700
Population 8,242 +6051%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURONTOWN VS
Escanaba
Income $45,369 −39%
Home value $125,200
Population 12,257 +9047%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hurontown, Michigan? Hurontown, Michigan has about 244 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hurontown, Michigan? The typical household in Hurontown, Michigan earns about $73,854 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
How educated are people in Hurontown, Michigan? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hurontown, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hurontown, Michigan? About 34.1% of people in Hurontown, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here