CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mount Savage

Maryland · 873 residents · 0.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mount Savage is a city of 873 people in Maryland. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $87,200. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 29% less than in Maryland as a whole.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

873
−6%vs 2011
vs 930 in 2011
2010 – 2024
40.3
+39%vs 2011
vs 28.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.96 sq mi
Population, 20102024
415556696836977201020202024Mount Savage
2024514
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 54.7%(41)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.2%(54)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148%(70)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.9%(60)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.3%(46)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.8%(112)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4412.7%(111)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5415.1%(132)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.8%(103)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.4%(65)
US avg: 7%
75 to 847.8%(68)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.3%(11)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,208
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $47,098 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$17,777
−5%vs 2011
vs $18,636 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
9.4%
−5.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
4.2%
−2.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.271
−7%vs 2011
vs 0.292 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade20.9%
US avg: 10.9%
Finance & insurance13.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical13.5%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services3%
US avg: 7%
Public administration3%
US avg: 4.9%
Wholesale trade2.8%
US avg: 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.9%
US avg: 2.4%
Information0.9%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$87,200
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $93,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$439
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $440 in 2011
US average: $853
79.9%
+4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.2% in 2011
20.1% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.70 people
−5%vs 2011
vs 2.83 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
4.9%
−5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
1.7
−12%vs 2011
vs 2.0 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic82.2%(764)
Black16.8%(156)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.1%(10)
2010
White, non-Hispanic96.1%(839)
Black0.6%(5)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(14)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0.8%(7)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German26.3%(258)
Irish18.6%(182)
English17.7%(173)
American16.8%(165)
Scottish9.7%(95)
Polish6.1%(60)
Italian4.6%(45)
Dutch4.4%(43)
Arab1%(10)
Lebanese1%(10)
Welsh0.8%(8)
Austrian0.7%(7)
Section 05

Education

13.2%
−5.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
89.5%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 89.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
1.1%
−6.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.1 min
+5%vs 2011
vs 19.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
66.3%
+5.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 61.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
26.9%
−3.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
6.9%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.3%
+5.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
29.6%
+5.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 24.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

54.0%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 53.9% in 2011
46.0%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.1% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
10.4%
−2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37.9%(99)
Married43.7%(114)
Widowed4.6%(12)
Divorced13.8%(36)
Women 15+
Never married20.1%(39)
Married63.4%(123)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced16.5%(32)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.0%
−12.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
52.9%
+10.1 ptssince 2020
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
28.2%
+13.7 ptssince 2020
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.9%
+9.0 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.7%
−21.4 ptssince 2020
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.4%
+14.1 ptssince 2020
from 57.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
41.2%
−13.6 ptssince 2020
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(21)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Savage

Head to head

Compare Mount Savage to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Savage, Maryland?

Mount Savage, Maryland has about 873 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Savage, Maryland?

The typical household in Mount Savage, Maryland earns about $50,208 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Savage, Maryland expensive?

In Mount Savage, Maryland, the median home is worth about $87,200, and the typical rent is about $439 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Savage, Maryland?

About 13.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Savage, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Savage, Maryland?

About 4.2% of people in Mount Savage, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →