United States › Kentucky › Wayland CITY · 2020 ACS
Wayland Kentucky · 389 residents · 2.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 389 people, Wayland is a city in Kentucky. 38.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $25,800. That trails the Kentucky median by roughly 54%. The median household earns $24,125, about 64% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
262 370 478 585 693 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wayland Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,125
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $14,688 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $7,886 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 38.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 14.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$25,800
−52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$630
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $345 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.3% in 2000
25.8% rent
2.64 people
−14%since 2009
from 3.08 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.7%(297)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(364)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 94.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 22.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wayland Head to head
Compare Wayland to nearby cities WAYLAND VS
Bloomingdale
Income $52,317 +117%
Home value $165,500 +541%
Population 9,292 +2488%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYLAND VS
Kingsport
Income $52,490 +118%
Home value $234,100 +807%
Population 57,530 +15925%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYLAND VS
Bristol
Income $50,404 +109%
Home value $184,100 +614%
Population 16,418 +4473%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYLAND VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 +87%
Home value $127,200 +393%
Population 44,815 +12383%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wayland, Kentucky? Wayland, Kentucky has about 389 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wayland, Kentucky? The typical household in Wayland, Kentucky earns about $24,125 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wayland, Kentucky expensive? In Wayland, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $25,800, and the typical rent is about $630 a month.
How educated are people in Wayland, Kentucky? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Wayland, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wayland, Kentucky? About 38.4% of people in Wayland, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wayland, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Wayland, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 62 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here