United States › Kentucky › Cerulean CITY · 2010 ACS
Cerulean Kentucky · 314 residents · 2.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cerulean is a city of 314 people in Kentucky. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $29,200. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here. The median age is 41.8, about 5 years above the US median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
188 273 358 443 528 2010 2020 2024 Cerulean Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,505
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,200 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $79,870 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 25.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.652 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$29,200
−51%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $61,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
14.4% rent
vs 33.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.45 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 27.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 1.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 40%(104)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 58.6%(184)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 21.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 93.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 91.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 8.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 25.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 36.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(14)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cerulean Head to head
Compare Cerulean to nearby cities CERULEAN VS
Hopkinsville
Income $49,139 −3%
Home value $172,100 +489%
Population 30,411 +11463%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERULEAN VS
Fort Campbell North
Income $58,933 +17%
Home value $71,000 +143%
Population 11,356 +4218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERULEAN VS
Madisonville
Income $53,860 +7%
Home value $164,100 +462%
Population 19,428 +7287%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CERULEAN VS
Clarksville
Income $69,303 +37%
Home value $263,600 +803%
Population 188,829 +71698%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cerulean, Kentucky? Cerulean, Kentucky has about 314 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cerulean, Kentucky? The typical household in Cerulean, Kentucky earns about $50,505 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cerulean, Kentucky expensive? In Cerulean, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $29,200.
How educated are people in Cerulean, Kentucky? About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cerulean, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cerulean, Kentucky? About 0.0% of people in Cerulean, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here